Alumni register’s privacy statement | SeAMK

Alumni register's privacy statement

Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Articles 13 and 14 of the Combined Data Subject Information Document (EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679)

1. Controller

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences, SeAMK Library
Kampusranta 11, Frami F
FI-60320 Seinäjoki, Finland
+358 20 124 3000
seamk(at)seamk.fi

2. Controller’s representative

Communications and Marketing Manager Outi Kemppainen

2a. Official responsible for the personal data file

Communications and Marketing Manager Outi Kemppainen

2b. Contact persons in matters relating to the data file

Communications and Marketing Manager Outi Kemppainen

2c. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Jarmo Jaskari, Data Protection Officer, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0680
jarmo.jaskari(at)seamk.fi

3. Name of the data file

Alumni register of the Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences.

4. Purpose of processing personal data/data file use

Managing the alumni relations of the Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences (hereafter also ‘SeAMK’).

SeAMK uses the personal data collected for the data file to maintain and develop its alumni relations, provision of information on them and compilation of statistics on the subject. Personal data and background information disclosed from the data file are used to maintain and develop working life contacts through research and other activities. All personal data is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Act. The data stored in the data file is only used for the activities of SeAMK.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data:

The processing of personal data in the Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences’ alumni register is based on the legitimate interest of the registrar.

5. Purpose of maintaining the data file

Developing education and training by managing alumni relations.

5a. Data content of the file

Name, degree, entrance year and graduation year, and email address.

5b. Information systems using the data file

Liana Mailer’s newsletter service with an email address and student Peppi credentials.

6. Regular sources of data

The notification submitted by alumni using the form on the SeAMK website, the degree certificate application form or the student registration form are considered as registration notifications. Alumni may update their data stored in the data file by completing the personal data form on the SeAMK website. Alumni may also submit the update request by phone, by email or by letter.

The information stored in SeAMK’s alumni register is deleted when the registrant announces his or her willingness to terminate his or her membership in the alumni network.

7. Regular disclosure of data

No information from the data file is disclosed on a regular basis. The personal data of the data subject is destroyed at the user’s request.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

No data stored in the file is transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

9. Principles of data file protection

A.      Manual material

No part of the data file is made available to third parties. The data file does not contain any manual material on alumni activities.

B.      Computer-processed data

The data stored in the data file is located in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM system and on SeAMK’s server. There are different types of access rights in the system. Data file administrators who are authorised to process data stored in the data file must sign an access rights agreement before receiving the access rights. All equipment and databases are password-protected. The data protection and information security of the data files are verified by the information system supplier and SeAMK and information security is a high priority for them.