Healthy Kids of Seinäjoki development platform’s privacy statement | SeAMK

Healthy Kids of Seinäjoki development platform's privacy statement

Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Articles 13 and 14 of the Combined Data Subject Information Document (EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679)

1. Controller

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences, SeAMK Library
Kampusranta 11, Frami F
FI-60320 Seinäjoki, Finland
+358 20 124 3000
seamk(at)seamk.fi

2. Controller’s representative

Maria Kasanen, Lecturer of Physiotherapy, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0656
maria.kasanen(at)seamk.fi

2a. Official responsible for the personal data file

Maria Kasanen, Lecturer of Physiotherapy, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0656
maria.kasanen(at)seamk.fi

2b. Contact persons in matters relating to the data file

2c. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Jarmo Jaskari, Data Protection Officer, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0680
jarmo.jaskari(at)seamk.fi

3. Name of the data file

Healthy Kids of Seinäjoki development platform as a regional strength and source of business growth.

4. Purpose of processing personal data/data file use

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to implement the research and development activities of a project, Healthy Kids of Seinäjoki –kehitysalusta alueellisena vahvuutena ja yritysten kasvun lähteenä (Healthy Kids of Seinäjoki development platform as a regional strength and source of business growth), based on collected data (interviews, surveys and workshops).

5. Purpose of maintaining the data file

The processing of the personal data entered in the data file is based on oral or written consent provided by data subjects in connection with their participation in interviews, surveys and/or workshops.

Participation in interviews, surveys and/or workshops is voluntary and the participation may be discontinued at any point, in which case the data collection for the person concerned will no longer be continued.

5a. Data content of the file

The personal data entered in the register include the name, email address and telephone number of the person, employer, sector and profession or professional status of the person. Interviews are recorded or video recorded, resulting in recording material of the individuals or their voices.

5b. Information systems using the data file

Webropol, Excel and SPSS.

6. Regular sources of data

The sources for the data contained by the file include data collection carried out by project workers in connection with the research and development activities in the Healthy Kids of Seinäjoki project. The data collection measures include interviews, surveys and workshops.

7. Regular disclosure of data

The collected data are subject to an anonymisation process before the disclosure of data; however, the data set may contain come some identifying information. The interviewees are informed of this in an information sheet on the study and verbally in connection with the interviews and workshops. The data obtained from the interviews and questionnaires will be disclosed for further processing in the workshop carried out in the Healthy Kids of Seinäjoki project.

Data collected through interviews, surveys and/or workshops and processed using anonymisation methods are stored for further use for research, teaching and study purposes in the Finnish Social Science Data Archive. At the end of the project, the ownership of the data is transferred from the Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences to the City of Seinäjoki.

At the end of the project on 30 April 2021, any data containing personal information will be erased.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

No data stored in the file is transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

9. Principles of data file protection

A.      Manual material

Material available on paper is stored in locked cabinets and a locked facility. Only persons handling the data have access to these materials.

B.      Computer-processed data

The materials processed electronically are stored on a SeAMK internal network disk protected from third parties by user IDs and passwords.

The data file may only be accessed by employees whose job involves the processing the personal data files.