Vacancies for students service’s privacy statement | SeAMK

Vacancies for students service's privacy statement

Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Articles 13 and 14 of the Combined Data Subject Information Document (EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679)

1. Controller

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences, SeAMK Library
Kampusranta 11, Frami F
FI-60320 Seinäjoki, Finland
+358 20 124 3000
seamk(at)seamk.fi

2. Controller’s representative

Communications and Marketing Manager Outi Kemppainen

2a. Official responsible for the personal data file

Communications and Marketing Manager Outi Kemppainen

2b. Contact persons in matters relating to the data file

Communications and Marketing Manager Outi Kemppainen

2c. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Jarmo Jaskari, Data Protection Officer, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0680
jarmo.jaskari(at)seamk.fi

3. Name of the data file

Vacancies for students service (www.seamk.fi).

4. Purpose of processing personal data/data file use

Companies use the website to notify students of their open positions. Students can view the information posted by companies and personally search for vacancies.

5. Purpose of maintaining the data file

The use of the data file is based on legislation concerning limited liability companies.

The regulations and provisions are listed in the section on regular disclosure of information and monitoring, and in the following list:

  • Personal Data Act 523/1999 (general conditions under section 8)
  • Act on the Protection of Privacy in Working Life 759/2004
  • Universities of Applied Sciences Act 932/2014
  • Employment Contracts Act 55/2001
  • National Pensions Act 568/2007
  • Municipal Pension Act 549/2003
  • Income Tax Act 1535/1992
  • Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences rules of procedure and code of conduct 2015

5a. Data content of the file

The personal data file contains information on vacancies that companies report to students.

  • Company name
  • Company’s contact information and business ID
  • Company’s contact person and his/her contact details

The information will be removed from the website and the publishing system at the time stated by the company’s contact person on the form. In practice, this is at the end of the application period.

5b. Information systems using the data file

Seamk.fi website’s publication system (WordPress).

6. Regular sources of data

Personal data are collected when the service is used or otherwise directly from data subjects, for example in connection with transactions. Data are not received or collected from sources other than the data subjects.

7. Regular disclosure of data

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences may disclose customer information within the limits permitted and obligated by valid legislation.

We may disclose your personal data:

  • For the subcontractors or service providers operating on behalf of Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences who process personal data on our behalf based on our commission. These third parties shall not use personal data for any purposes other than the provision of the service agreed with us. When using subcontractors, we ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

The partners processing personal data on our behalf may be located in Finland or in the European Union. Even in this case, we will ensure that your personal data remains protected as required by the legislation.

We may also disclose your data:

  • In connection with legal proceedings or on the basis of an act applied at the request of a public authority, or by a court order in connection with a trial or an official process. Based on a court decision, personal data may be disclosed to a party such as the copyright holder or the copyright holder’s representative.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

No data stored in the file is transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

9. Principles of data file protection

A.      Manual material

Manual material is stored in locked cabinets.

B.      Computer-processed data

The information systems used for maintaining personal data files are managed in accordance with the rules and instructions on the information security of limited liability companies. Technical applications used to secure the information systems and their interfaces include a firewall, and regular backup copies are made of the data.