Master’s degree programme entrance examination privacy statement | SeAMK

Master’s degree programme entrance examination privacy statement

Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Articles 13 and 14 of the Combined Data Subject Information Document (EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679)

1. Controller

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
Kampusranta 11, Frami F
FI-60320 Seinäjoki, Finland
+358 20 124 3000
seamk(at)seamk.fi

2. Controller’s representative

Asmo Myllyaho, Head of Property and Information Management, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 830 4262
asmo.myllyaho(at)seamk.fi

2a. Official responsible for the personal data file

Anne-Maria Aho, Head of Master Programmes, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
+358 40 8304173
anne-maria.aho@seamk.fi

2b. Contact persons in matters relating to the data file

Anne-Maria Aho, Head of Master Programmes, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
+358 40 8304173
anne-maria.aho@seamk.fi

2c. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Jarmo Jaskari, Data Protection Officer, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0680
jarmo.jaskari(at)seamk.fi

3. Name of the data file

Master’s degree programme entrance examination bookings.

4. Purpose of processing personal data/data file use

Preparing a timetable for interviews organised as part of the Master’s degree programme entrance examination.

5. Purpose of maintaining the data file

Organising entrance examinations.

5a. Data content of the file

The personal data file contains the names and email addresses of applicants.

The user may also store additional personal information in the system, including the applicant’s home address, telephone number and interests.

5b. Information systems using the data file

6. Regular sources of data

No regular data sources.

7. Regular disclosure of data

No regular disclosure of data.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

No data are disclosed outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

9. Principles of data file protection

A.      Manual material

B.      Computer-processed data

The personal data file is protected by user names, passwords and a firewall. Only persons appointed to processing the data may access the personal data file. The persons processing the personal data are bound by a secrecy obligation.