Moodle online learning and competence environment’s privacy statement | SeAMK

Moodle online learning and competence environment's privacy statement

Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Articles 13 and 14 of the Combined Data Subject Information Document (EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).

1. Controller

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
Kampusranta 11, Frami F
FI-60320 Seinäjoki, Finland
+358 20 124 3000
seamk(at)seamk.fi

2. Controller’s representative

Asmo Myllyaho, Head of Property and Information Management, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 830 4262
asmo.myllyaho(at)seamk.fi

2a. Official responsible for the personal data file

Matti Mäkelä, Planning Officer, Education Technologies
Telephone: +358 40 830 0330

2b. Contact persons in matters relating to the data file

Matti Mäkelä, Planning Officer, Education Technologies
Telephone: +358 40 830 0330

Riikka Muurimäki, Planning Officer, Education Technologies
Telephone: +358 40 830 2204

Anna Lepistö, Planning Officer, Information Management
Telephone: +358 40 830 2288

2c. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Jarmo Jaskari, Data Protection Officer, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0680
jarmo.jaskari(at)seamk.fi

3. Name of the data file

SeAMK Moodle.

4. Purpose of processing personal data/data file use

Providing for users a service consisting of an online learning and competence environment.

5. Purpose of maintaining the data file

Enabling access to the service (user credentials).

5a. Data content of the file

The file contains the users’ basic contact details, including name, e-mail address, username, password, and image.

A user can also save additional personal data to the system, including their home address, telephone number and interests.

5b. Information systems using the data file

The system is not linked to other files.

6. Regular sources of data

  • Active Directory/LDAP user administration, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
  • HAKA user identification system for higher education institutions
  • Office365 environment, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences

7. Regular disclosure of data

The user’s name is displayed to other users. There is also a setting that allows users to display their other personal data to users in the system.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

No data stored in the file is transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

9. Principles of data file protection

A.      Manual material

B.      Computer-processed data

Users primarily log into the system with their personal LDAP user IDs but can alternatively use HAKA IDs or IDs generated manually for the system. The data file is protected with user names, passwords and a firewall. Only persons assigned to this task can access the user file.  Those processing personal data are subject to an obligation of non-disclosure.