Service Manager ticketing system’s privacy statement | SeAMK

Service Manager ticketing system's privacy statement

Articles 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

Articles 13 and 14 of the Combined Data Subject Information Document (EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679)

1. Controller

Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences, SeAMK Library
Kampusranta 11, Frami F
FI-60320 Seinäjoki, Finland
+358 20 124 3000
seamk(at)seamk.fi

2. Controller’s representative

Asmo Myllyaho, Head of Property and Information Management, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel.  +358 40 830 4262
asmo.myllyaho(at)seamk.fi

2a. Official responsible for the personal data file

Veli-Matti Mäkelä, Planning Officer, Information Management, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel.  +358 40 830 3990
veli-matti.makela(at)seamk.fi

2b. Contact persons in matters relating to the data file

Veli-Matti Mäkelä, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 8303990
veli-matti.makela(at)seamk.fi

 

Jani Kinnunen, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 6807070
jani.kinnunen(at)seamk.fi

2c. Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Jarmo Jaskari, Data Protection Officer, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
tel. +358 40 868 0680
jarmo.jaskari(at)seamk.fi

3. Name of the data file

Service Manager ticketing system.

4. Purpose of processing personal data/data file use

The personal data are used to provide support services.

5. Purpose of maintaining the data file

The personal data are used to provide support services.

5a. Data content of the file

  • person’s first name
  • last name
  • phone number
  • e-mail address
  • user ID
  • title
  • office/unit/group ID
  • fault descriptions
  • chat history associated with the ticket

5b. Information systems using the data file

Service Manager

6. Regular sources of data

Data are retrieved from Active Directory user database and from Jelppari helpdesk mailbox. Data received from the data subject during a phone call.

7. Regular disclosure of data

No data are disclosed to third parties.

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

No data are transferred to non-EU or EEA countries.

9. Principles of data file protection

A.      Manual material

B.      Computer-processed data

The personal data file is not public. Specific access rights to the system are required to process the data.